Skip to content

Sorted House Ltd (we, us, our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

  1. Scope Of Policy

    This policy (together with our licence agreement as set out at www.sortedhouse.com (Licence) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the Licence, (together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

    • Sorted House mobile application software (App) available through the Apple Store and Play Store (App Site), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device); and
    • any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites).

    This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Sorted House Ltd of 172-174 Albert Road, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear, NE32 5JA.

  2. Information We Collect From You

    We will collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information you give us (Submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information.
    • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of Our Sites or use one of our Apps we may automatically collect the following information:
      • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting; and
      • details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
    • Location information. We also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing this setting in the App.
    • We may permit social media sign-on functionality through sites like Facebook which may necessitate sharing of data with such third parties, but you will need to expressly agree to this.
  3. Cookies

    We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites. We also use cookies for analytics to help us provide a better service to you. You can change cookies setting at any time though the setting functionality of your Device but please note this may stop the App or certain functionality within the App from working correctly.

  4. Uses Made of the Information

    We will use your information to provide any information and services you request and for marketing purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may also contact you for feedback on your use of the App and Services, and analysis information we collect to administer, support, improve and develop our App and Services.

  5. Disclosure Of Your Information

    We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if Sorted House Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
    • in order to:
      • enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
      • protect the rights, property or safety of Sorted House Ltd, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  6. Where We Store Your Personal Data

    The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  7. Your Rights

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: info@sortedhouse.com.

    Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

  8. Access to Information

    The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. For more information please contact us at info@sortedhouse.com.

  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, e-mail or when you next start the App or log on. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

  10. Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@sortedhouse.com.